Free delivery anywhere in Victoria. Every order out the door within 24 hours.
Silver Tongue rug medallion and serpent mark Silver Tongue ExoticsWar Rugs & Exotic Supplies Cart
Afghan Rug #867, 281 x 84 cm, photo 1 of 12Afghan Rug #867, 281 x 84 cm, photo 2 of 12Afghan Rug #867, 281 x 84 cm, photo 3 of 12Afghan Rug #867, 281 x 84 cm, photo 4 of 12Afghan Rug #867, 281 x 84 cm, photo 5 of 12Afghan Rug #867, 281 x 84 cm, photo 6 of 12Afghan Rug #867, 281 x 84 cm, photo 7 of 12Afghan Rug #867, 281 x 84 cm, photo 8 of 12Afghan Rug #867, 281 x 84 cm, photo 9 of 12Afghan Rug #867, 281 x 84 cm, photo 10 of 12Afghan Rug #867, 281 x 84 cm, photo 11 of 12Afghan Rug #867, 281 x 84 cm, photo 12 of 12
1 / 12

Roll over to zoom. Click for full screen.

Silver Tongue · Antique & Vintage Rugs

Afghan Rug #867

★★★★★ 5.0 shop rating on Google · 131 Etsy sales

$1,433

Size: 281 x 84 cm · 2.4 m² Hallway runner

Finely Knotted, very high quality Afghan Baluch Rug

About this rug

  • One of a kind. Handmade. No two are ever exactly the same.
  • 281 x 84 cm, about 2.4 m². Long and narrow, made for hallways and kitchens.
  • Every photo is Aaron’s own, taken as the rug arrived. 12 photos.
  • Out the door in 24 hours, insured and tracked, to anywhere in the world. Free anywhere in Victoria.
  • 30 days to change your mind. Full refund, you cover the return postage.
  • Gives back. 5% of this sale goes to the Palestine Children’s Relief Fund.

Item details

Item number867
Size281 x 84 cm
Area2.4 m²
Best forHallway runner
TypeVintage rug
MadeBy hand
How many1. One of a kind
Ships fromPreston, Melbourne

Rugs this size

Afghan Rug #2017, 200 x 117 cm#2017
Afghan Rug #2017
200 x 117 cm · Living room size$1,207 $1,207
War Rug #2115, 207 x 113 cm#2115
War Rug #2115
207 x 113 cm · Living room size$864 $864
War Rug #2075, 184 x 132 cm#2075
War Rug #2075
184 x 132 cm · Living room size$655 $655
Runner Rug #996, 320 x 71 cm#996
Runner Rug #996
320 x 71 cm · Hallway runner$1,768 $1,768
Afghan Rug #819, 184 x 134 cm#819
Afghan Rug #819
184 x 134 cm · Living room size$561 $561
War Rug #2062, 192 x 129 cm#2062
War Rug #2062
192 x 129 cm · Living room size$1,459 $1,459
War Rug #2114, 197 x 106 cm#2114
War Rug #2114
197 x 106 cm · Living room size$990 $990
Natural Green Symbols, Azilal Runner, Moroccan Rug, 310 x 85 cm
Natural Green Symbols, Azilal Runner, Moroccan Rug
310 x 85 cm · Hallway runner$1,067 $1,067
War Rug #2082, 193 x 140 cm#2082
War Rug #2082
193 x 140 cm · Living room size$625 $625
War Rug #2149, 163 x 102 cm#2149
War Rug #2149
163 x 102 cm · Coffee table size$285 $285

Shoppers also looked at

War Rug #2027, 80 x 62 cm#2027
War Rug #2027
80 x 62 cm · Doormat or wall size$1,361 $1,361
Brown Highlights, Boujad Authentic, Moroccan Rug, 255 x 160 cm
Brown Highlights, Boujad Authentic, Moroccan Rug
255 x 160 cm · Big room size$1,310 $1,310
Tibetan hand knotted tiger rug. handknotted by Tibetanrefugee’s, 235 x 143 cm
Tibetan hand knotted tiger rug. handknotted by Tibetanrefugee’s
235 x 143 cm · Living room size$1,760 $1,760
Antique Twin Rosewood Asian (Japanese) Masks
Antique Twin Rosewood Asian (Japanese) Masks
One of a kind$966 $966
War Rug #1002, 130 x 83 cm#1002
War Rug #1002
130 x 83 cm · Coffee table size$896 $896
Vintage Timber Lounge Suite, Sofa & Two Armchairs (Set)
Vintage Timber Lounge Suite, Sofa & Two Armchairs (Set)
One of a kind$1,980 $1,980
War Rug #2084, 208 x 146 cm#2084
War Rug #2084
208 x 146 cm · Living room size$885 $885
War Rug #2120, 160 x 95 cm#2120
War Rug #2120
160 x 95 cm · Coffee table size$700 $700
War Rug #887, 148 x 87 cm#887
War Rug #887
148 x 87 cm · Coffee table size$691 $691

Compare with similar rugs

Afghan Rug #867, 281 x 84 cmAfghan Rug #869, 277 x 82 cmAfghan Rug #863, 291 x 85 cmAfghan Rug #866, 208 x 119 cm
This one
Afghan Rug #867
Afghan Rug #869Afghan Rug #863Afghan Rug #866
Price$1,433$1,215$1,564$1,215
Was$1,433$1,215$1,564$1,215
Saving0% off0% off0% off0% off
TypeVintage rugVintage rugVintage rugVintage rug
Size281 x 84 cm277 x 82 cm291 x 85 cm208 x 119 cm
Area2.4 m²2.3 m²2.5 m²2.5 m²
Best forHallway runnerHallway runnerHallway runnerLiving room size
ShipsWithin 24 hoursWithin 24 hoursWithin 24 hoursWithin 24 hours
From Aaron

About this rug

Finely Knotted, very high quality Afghan Baluch Rug. These are the best quality rugs we have on the website and have every recieved. Beautiful.

Warm regards, Aaron

★★★★★
Amazing rugs, dealing with Aaron was a delight. He is always quick to respond and more than accommodating with order changes. These rugs are much better than the photos show.
Maria G., ordered from Spain
★★★★★
Had some troubles with the state of the world and shipping but they got it figured out and handled everything with the utmost professionalism and care, excellent folks.
Andrew C., Google review
★★★★★
Had some issues with postage, but the seller was great with keeping me updated and rectified the issue quickly. Has some excellent items, 10/10 would recommend.
Josh L., Google review

Questions, answered

Is this the real thing?

Yes. It’s handmade, bought through one of Aaron’s trusted suppliers and imported by him. Nothing here is mass produced.

Can I see more photos or a video?

Text Aaron on 0480 551 167 and he’ll send whatever you need.

How much is shipping outside Victoria?

Free in Victoria. Elsewhere in Australia it’s $15, $20 or $30 depending on size, and overseas $40, $60 or $85. Express is $15 more. Everything is insured and tracked. Outside Australia, any import tax is paid by the buyer.

Can I see it in person?

Yes. The shop is at 221 Gilbert Rd, Preston, open Thursday to Sunday, 10:30am to 6:30pm. Text Aaron first if you want this one put aside.

What if it doesn’t suit?

Send it back within 30 days for a full refund. You cover the return postage.

$1,433Only 1 left
Aaron is always waiting for youText him a question Top